African Palm Oil:
Palm Oil enhances skin elasticity, protects skin from harmful UV radiation, boosts circulation, soothes minor burns, slows the look of wrinkles, lightens dark spots and blemishes, and facilitates the regeneration of newer, more supple skin.
Denatured alcohol is ethanol, with additives added to it for industrial purposes. It is commonly used in skin care to ensure formula stability, emulsify ingredients, enhance skin absorption, or to preserve the product. In some cases, alcohol denat is crucial to the performance of the product.
Aloe vera is a common household plant known for its skin healing properties. Using aloe vera on the face can help moisturize skin. Regularly applying a small amount of aloe vera to the face can help treat various skin conditions, including acne, eczema, and sunburns.
Apple Stem Cell:
The stem cells in this rare Swiss apple are said to boost production of human stem cells, protect the cell from stress, and decrease wrinkles. It contains metabolites that help increase the skin stem cell vitality and longevity
Arnica's anti-inflammatory powers have been used for more cosmetic purposes like decreasing puffiness around the face
Arabica Seed Oil:
Arabica Coffee Seed Oil Roasted possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity, improves skin tone and gives your skin a healthy glow. it also balances pH and after application the skin usually feels soft and smooth.
The main use of aspen bark extract in skin care is as a natural preservative. An excellent alternative to parabens, it protects your product from contamination. This helps to extend the shelf life of natural skin care products
Aqua is an universal solvent in cosmetics and can be combined with thick ingredients like oils and butters to form lotions and creams. In skin care, aqua dissolves thicker ingredients and facilitates the making of lighter products that spread evenly and can be rinsed off with water.
Butylene glycol is a conditioning agent. It is an ingredient that add a layer of softness or improved texture to your skin
An effective natural antioxidant, saves skin from future damage from free radicals and also cures ongoing damage because of environmental free radicals. It is also considered to improve blood flow, and thus, more oxygen and nutrients are available
Carbomers are thickening agents that help control the viscosity and flow of cosmetic products. They also help distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid, and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating.
Cellulose is an organic compound derived from plant cell walls. Similar to its structural support function in plants, cellulose is used in skincare as a versatile emulsifier to help stabilize solutions with different solubility.
Natural plant derived, it is an oily, somewhat waxy ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids from olive oil. It functions as an emulsifier and slip agent or texture enhancer.
Cetyl alcohol helps prevent creams from separating into oil and liquid. A chemical that helps to keep liquid and oil together is known as an emulsifier. It may also make a product thicker or increase the product's ability to foam.
Chamomilla Flower Extract:
When applied to the skin, chamomile oil and extracts may help address redness, hyperpigmentation, and acne. Chamomile may also aid in wound healing and soothe sensitive skin.
Coco-caprylate/caprate is used as an emollient in cosmetics which softens the skin and leaves it dry.
A multifunctional ingredient, Coconut Extract gives skin a silky texture without the feeling of a greasy residue. Coconut Extract seals in moisture and provides essential macronutrients.
A natural ingredient that is super hydrating. Coconut oil has the ability to act as a protective layer that sits on top of the skin and locks in moisture, while also preventing transepidermal water loss (where water passes through the skin and evaporates into the air).
Dead Sea Mud
A natural mud derived from the Dead Sea in Israel. Dead Sea mud can be applied as a compress to skin flares. A lot of research has been done to establish that the high concentrations of salt and other chemical compounds in the mud can be used to treat redness, inflammation and psoriasis effectively.
Dead Sea Salt
A natural exfoliator: The gentle, yet abrasive texture of Dead Sea salt makes it an excellent exfoliator, which combined with its high sodium content, helps slough off dead skin cells and flakes, leaving you with fresh, revitalised skin.
Filtered water used in cosmetics. All water used in cosmetic formulations goes through this process to remove components that could interfere with a product's stability and performance.
Enantia Chorantha Bark Extract
Natural bark extract of the African tree called Enantia chlorantha. It has antibacterial properties, regulates the sebaceous glands and prevents the formation of acne. It reduces sebum secretion, minimizes enlarged pores, and effectively cleanses the skin
Ethyl alcohol is a common ingredient in many cosmetics and beauty products. In creams and lotions, it acts as a preservative and helps ensure ingredients do not separate.
Ethyl hexyl Glycerin:
Ethylhexylglycerin is a multifunctional active emollient and humectant in skin care, and boosting the anti-microbial performance of other ingredients to protect products from spoilage.
Eyeliss® is a combination of three working molecules (Hesperidin methyl chalcone, Dipeptide VW, Peptide Pal-GQPR). It reduces under-eye puffiness. The fatigue of the eyes is decreased and it illuminates the eyes.
Ferulic acid is a plant-based antioxidant primarily used in anti-aging skin care products.
A popular ingredient most popular use is as a humectant. Humectants are moisturizing ingredients that work by drawing water from the atmosphere to hydrate and soften the skin
Haloxyl™ is a peptide complex based on four biologically active molecules, including matrikine lipopeptides Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1 (Pal-GHK) and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 (Pal-GQPR), iron chelating N-hydroxysuccinimide (NHS), and a flavonoid chrysin, that eliminates under-eye bags and dark circles.
A process that uses botanicals (typically dried herbs, flowers or berries) that are volatile and release their active ingredients readily in water, oil, or alcohol.
Honeysuckle Flower Extract:
A natural plant extract that functions as an skin-soothing agent. It is a very good source of flavonoids and saponins, constituents that occur in many plants and convey antioxidant benefit.
Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a naturally occurring glycosaminoglycan found throughout the body’s connective tissue. Glycosaminoglycans are simply long unbranched carbohydrates, or sugars, called polysaccharides. HA is the main component of what gives your skin structure, and is responsible for that plump and hydrated look.
Hydrolyzed Soy Peptides
Soy peptides increase the ability of the skin to hold moisture and provides a smoothing effect for minimizing roughness and wrinkles.
Geranium Essential Oil:
Because geranium oil is a natural anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory oil, it actively boosts skin's health and natural glow. By helping skin stay conditioned, and soothing irritated or breakout prone skin, it fights against skin affected by harsh weather conditions or prone to acne.
Gluconolactone is a gentle exfoliator that helps jumpstart cellular turnover without drying out skin or causing irritation like other chemical exfoliants.
Glyceryl Stearate is used as a skin conditioning agent – emollient and a surfactant – emulsifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Glyceryl Stearate is also used to stabilize a product, decrease water evaporation, make the product freeze-resistant, and keep it from forming surface crusts.
Grape Seed Oil:
Grape seed oil can moisturize dull, dehydrated skin, even out your skin tone, and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This is due to linoleic acid and vitamin E, which help skin retain moisture while restoring elasticity.
Green Tea Extract:
Green Tea extract is found in products aimed at preventing wrinkles, reducing skin redness, protection from sun damage and acne formulations.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride:
Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is often used as an anti-static agent and skin conditioner; it also increases viscosity.
Is a natural humectant ingredient . This means that it works to attract water to the top layer of the skin, helping to keep the skin hydrated.
Naturally derived clay that is commonly used in skin care products due to its ability to absorb oil and smooth skin. Because kaolin clay is gentler on the skin than other types of clay, you can also use it as an exfoliant
Kona Coffee is rich in vitamins and nutrients provided by the volcanic soil in which the Hawaiian Islands are made of. Caffeine acts as an anti-inflammatory and firms/tightens skin surface through constriction, which can prevent premature skin aging.
Arginine is a naturally occurring amino acid. It has skin- and hair-caring properties, and helps maintain the skin's moisture and smoothness.
Derived from vegetables, lauryl betaine is a clear or pale yellow liquid used that was first discovered as an extract of sugar beets. It's a mild surfactant that is commonly considered a skin conditioner.
Naturally derived from the lavender plant, Lavender oil can benefit the skin in numerous ways. It has the ability to lessen acne, help even skin tone, and reduce wrinkles.
The Lemongrass essential oil contains anti-inflammatory properties, reducing redness, inflammation, itching, and swelling. As it is rich in antiseptic and astringent properties, one could often find it included in cosmetics meant to achieve soft, toned, and glowing skin.
Lonicera Caprifolium Extract:
Lonicera caprifolium flower extract is a plant extract that functions as a skin-soothing agent. It is a very good source of flavonoids and saponins, constituents that occur in many plants and convey antioxidant benefit.
Manuka Honey is known to help fortify skin's barrier which increases skin's ability to recover and bounce back from damage. It is also known to help improve resistance to damage for healthier-looking skin over time
Manuka oil has antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties and assists the skins natural healing process. It helps combat bacteria that causes acne.
Matrixyl® is a range of active ingredients that mirror the natural process of skin regeneration. These biomimetic peptides stimulate the production of skin components like collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid, resulting in scientifically proven anti-ageing effects. You can expect plumper, firmer and younger-looking skin. Matrixyl is a collagen booster that contains two skin active peptides, palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl-tetrapeptide-7. These two active substances excite the skin and collaborate with it to improve the skin's inherent anti-aging qualities
Methyl-sulfonyl-methane (MSM) is a rich, natural source of organic sulfur — a mineral that has many applications and benefits in the skincare world. It's often referred to as “Nature's Beauty Mineral,” as it helps maintain and replenish the collagen in your skin.
Oleanolic Acid 80% is a standardized natural extract from Olea europaea (Olive) leaves, that contains a minimum of 80% oleanolic acid. The extract has antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It also has anti-aging effects with its ability to inhibit elastase, which helps to support skin elasticity.
Olive Leaf Extract:
Olive Leaf Extract can slow the appearance of aging, purify and nourish the skin by calming irritation and reducing redness, as well as repairing damage, hydrating, enhancing circulation and stimulative growth of new cells.
Olive oil contains antioxidants, including vitamin E. Antioxidants help calm redness and irritation caused by acne or psoriasis. They also protect against free radicals that can lead to wrinkles and premature aging of the skin.
Orange Peel Oil
Orange peel oil is primarily used as a fragrance ingredient in skin care products and perfumes due to its sweet citrus scent. In skin care products, mandarin orange peel oil is claimed to help diminish signs of acne, stretch marks, and scars.
Panthenol is a precursor of pantothenic acid (or vitamin B5), a key ingredient in many skincare cosmetics in recent years. Panthenol is a humectant meaning it holds and binds water, and these properties mean that it is ideal when it comes to keeping water in the skin.
Pentylene glycol is an ingredient which is found naturally in some plants (such as sugar beets). It is a humectant, meaning it binds well to water, making it a good hydrating agent and solvent to aid penetration of other ingredients.
Phenoxyethanol is an oily, sticky substance with a pleasant odor often compared to roses. Cosmetic products, soaps, and detergents are prone to going bad, just like the food we eat. Phenoxyethanol helps to prevent fungi, bacteria, and yeast from growing in your products.
Peppermint Essential Oil:
Peppermint essential oil is naturally derived and used to soothe inflammation, irritation and itchiness on skin and scalp.
Pink grapefruit Essential Oil:
A potent natural antioxidant, Pink Grapefruit essential oil can contribute to healthy skin by preventing and treating skin conditions like acne
Phospholipids, the main structural component of all our bodies cell membranes, are integral to skin health. Phospholipids are one of nature's most powerful humectants, meaning they can help lock in moisture, supporting the body's natural hydration process and promoting skin barrier function.
Phytic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that is derived from grains, legumes and rice. Unlike most AHAs, it doesn't have specific exfoliation effects, but is used in skincare for its antioxidant effects.
Polyglyceryl 4 Caprate is a glycerol derivative and is used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. It helps other chemicals to penetrate deeper into the skin and reduces the surface tension of cosmetics.
Polysorbate 20 is a liquid emulsifier that helps water and oil combine. It is ideal for use in room sprays, toners and liquid based products.
Potassium phosphate used in skin care products is synthetically produced and primarily used in cosmetics to adjust (buffer) the formula's pH value, keeping it in the acidic range. It is totally safe for all skin types.
Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid that is used as a preservative in cosmetics.
Propolis smoothes out wrinkles and has antiaging properties. A huge role is played here by antioxidants such as phenolic compounds and flavonoids which neutralize an unfavorable effect of free radicals on the skin.
Radish Root Ferment Filtrate:
Radish root ferment filtrate is a probiotic preservative derived from radish root through a fermentation process. This means that it contains live bacteria/active bacteria, which can help to improve the skin's natural flora and protect it against bad bacteria
Retinol, a form of vitamin A, is an ingredient added to skin creams, lotions and serums. It has anti-aging effects and can help clear acne. Products containing retinol are widely available over-the-counter, and stronger concentrations of retinoids are available by prescription.
Salicylic acid is a “lipid-soluble” ingredient, which means it can effectively penetrate your pores. This makes it especially useful for oily and acne-prone skin (particularly for those with “open comedones,” also known as blackheads) because it helps unclog pores and keep them free of acne-causing debris.
Sclerotium gum is a naturally derived, gel-like polysaccharide (sugar-based) ingredient. It is produced from the fermentation of Sclerotium rolfsii, a type of fungus that gives it its name. Sclerotium gum is used in cosmetics to thicken and stabilize formulas. It also functions as a skin conditioning agent.
Sodium benzoate is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products where it acts as a corrosion inhibitor, fragrance ingredient, and preservative. As a preservative, sodium benzoate is primarily an anti-fungal agent but also has some effectiveness against bacteria.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate:
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a mild soap-free cleansing agent known for its ability to mitigate disruption of skin's barrier. It is derived from coconut and is regarded as compatible with sensitive skin.
the salt form of the skin-replenishing ingredient hyaluronic acid. It shares the same benefits as hyaluronic acid, including its remarkable ability to help skin retain a lot of moisture
Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate:
This ingredient can be used in products made for sensitive skin because it is a non-irritant. This makes it absolutely safe to use in cosmetic formulations. Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is a mild surfactant widely used in skin care.
Sorbitan Olivate is generally used as an emulsifier (to help the ingredients mix), emollient and as a mild cleanser. It is usually a waxy liquid that helps to mix the oils and water together in our formulas.
Stearic acid is an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant that can soften skin and help to keep products from separating.
Sunflower Seed Oil:
Sunflower seed oil is a non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics. Sunflower seed oil's 60% (on average) linoleic acid content has the ability to help replenish, strengthen, and soothe skin.
Shea butter is a proven moisturizer for your skin. It has soothing and anti-aging properties that may make skin appear smoother and reduce aging.
Sweet Almond Oil:
Almond oil has been used for centuries to treat dry skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis. Improves acne. The oil's fatty acid content may help dissolve excess oil on the skin, while the retinoids in the oil may reduce the appearance of acne and improve cell turnover.
When applied topically, Tangerine oil gives your complexion a refreshed appearance thanks to its topical cleansing properties killing bacteria. Tangerine oils also have a cytoplastic effect, which means they cause new skin cells to grow faster.
Tapioca is the starch gained from the cassava (manioc) root. It is a white powder that is used in cosmetic products to improve consistency.
Tea Tree Oil
Derived naturally from the tea tree leaf, tea tree oil is used topically on the skin for its antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties in addressing skin conditions, such as acne
Tocopherol, or alpha-tocopherol is the most biologically active form of vitamin E. It helps retain moisture to keep your skin looking radiant and healthy.
Vegetable Glycerine attracts and locks moisture into the skin, thereby softening, smoothing, and soothing the complexion. Its pH level closely matches that of the skin, which makes it gentle enough to be used by those with sensitive skin
Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate)
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is the most stable and natural derivative of vitamin c. It’s a long lasting powerhouse antioxidant. It neutralizes free radicals (caused by UV damage, pollution, etc.) and protects skin from fine lines and premature ageing that they're known for causing.
Vitamin E has been considered an anti-inflammatory agent in the skin, as several studies have supported its prevention of inflammatory damage after UV exposure. As mentioned above, topical vitamin E can reduce UV-induced skin swelling, skin thickness, erythema, and edema — all signs of skin inflammation.
Witch hazel is commonly used as an astringent for skin due to its tannin content. Applied to skin, tannins have a constricting and drying effect. They compress proteins in skin, creating an invisible “film” that can, to a minor degree, temporarily de-grease skin and minimize the look of enlarged pores.
Xanthan gum in skin care is used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions, which is a general term for mixtures of unlike substances such as oil and water.